Privacy Policy

1 ABOUT US
This site http://www.totalcomputers.co.uk (the Website) is owned and operated by Total Computer Networks Limited (Total Computers). Total Computers is a registered company in England & Wales with company number 04958126 and whose registered address is 1 Brooklands Court, Kettering Venture Park, Kettering, Northamptonshire NN15 6FD.

2 OUTLINE
2.1 Total Computers is committed to protecting your privacy and this Privacy Policy sets out our privacy practices in relation to our Website. Please take the time to read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Website or taking part in our business activities, you unconditionally agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

2.2 Total Computers may from time to time add extra functions, features, products or services into our product offerings. This, and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information, may result in periodic changes to this Privacy Policy. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly.

2.3 We will at all times only collect and process your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and any other applicable data protection legislation.

3 INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU
3.1 You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the Website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and financial and credit card information. This information will only be used for the purposes set out below.

3.2 When you visit our Website, we automatically log your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server. We use IP addresses to help us administer the Website and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use. We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information.

3.3 We may automatically collect non-personal information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

4 WHAT DO WE USE THE INFORMATION FOR?
4.1 Information you give to us. We will use this information:
(a) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
(b) to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
(c) to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form);
(d) to notify you about changes to our service; and
(e) to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

4.1.2 Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
(a) to administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
(b) to improve our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
(c) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
(d) as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure;
(e) to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
(f) to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Website about goods or services that may interest you or them.

4.1.3 Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

4.2 Total Computers may use a third party data processor or processors to process the information set out above on its behalf. Where it does so, that information will be made available to such data processor(s) purely for the purposes of processing that information on behalf of Total Computers in accordance with Total Computers' instructions and not for any other purpose.

5 WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?
5.1 You have the right to contact us in order to find out what information we hold about you (please note that a £10 fee will be payable) or to access, cancel or correct any information that we hold about you.

5.2 You may also contact us to inform us if you do not wish to receive any marketing materials from us. Please contact us by sending an email to .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) with the subject heading 'Data access'.

6 WHAT ARE COOKIES?
6.1 The Website uses cookies. Cookies are small files stored on your computer's hard drive which are used to collect your personal information. You may choose to refuse cookies but, if you do so, some of the functionality of the Website may not longer be available to you.

6.2 For more information about cookies, including further details as to what they are and how to refuse them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org and see our Cookies Policy.

7 DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION TO OTHERS
7.1 We may pass your information to our employees for the purposes of supplying services to you.

7.2 Other than the disclosures referred to in this policy, we will not disclose any personal information without your permission unless we are legally entitled or obliged to do so (for example, if required to do so by Court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other criminal acts).

8 KEEPING OUR RECORDS ACCURATE
We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you have another query relating to your information, please contact us as set out below in clause 12.

9 WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
9.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

9.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

10 THIRD PARTY SITES
10.1 We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from the Website and we recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit.

10.2 In addition, if you linked to the Website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

11 OTHER IMPORTANT TERMS
11.1 If any of these terms are found to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable by any court of competent jurisdiction, the rest of these terms shall remain in full force and effect.

11.2 Only you and we shall be entitled to enforce these terms. No third party shall be entitled to enforce any of these terms, whether by virtue of the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 or otherwise.

11.3 These terms are governed by English law. In the event of any matter or dispute arising out of or in connection with these terms, you, and we, shall submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

11.4 We may update or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to comply with law or to meet our changing business requirements without notice to you. Any updates or amendments will be posted on the Website. By continuing to use the Website, you agree to be bound by the terms of these updates and amendments.

12 CONTACTING US
If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry or if you wish to stop receiving communications from us at any time, please send an email with the subject heading ‘unsubscribe’ to .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).