Privacy and Website Cookies Policy

Company Policy Document

Introduction

Total Computer Networks Limited (TCN) and other companies in the group, have several offices around the UK. The main office is located at Floor 3, Artemis House Eboracum Way, Heworth Green, York, England, YO31 7RE. These companies are connected. This privacy policy applies to all companies under the boxxe Group / Total Computer Networks Limited umbrella of companies.

It is the responsibility of Total Computer Networks Limited to ensure that personal
information is handled securely and in in accordance with relevant regulations such as the UK Data Protection Act 2018, the Irish Data Protection Act 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK GDPR. In some cases, we may process your personal data and/or special category data, as part of our contracted services and associated
administration.

In some cases, we recognise we may process your personal data and/or special category data (defined in the UK data protection legislation) as part of our contracted services, associated administration of you buying products and/or services from TCN. In some cases, TCN will be the data controller for processing. In other cases, we will be the data processor, where the company processes personal data in providing services on behalf of the customer.

This will be dependent on the nature of the processing and will always be clear from our contract Terms and Conditions. Data may be shared with third parties as part of the contracted services and/or if we are required to do so by UK law. We cannot accept any liability for any processing by a third party where we are not the Data Controller for that information.

The following privacy and website cookies policy is to help you understand how we collect and use your personal data. For example, when you visit our website, apply for a job with us and purchase of products and services.

What personal data do we hold?

In this section we describe the information we hold about you; it will be dependent on our relationship with us. For example, if you are a customer, a supplier or would like to work for TCN. In most cases this will include:

  • Name
  • Employer 
  • Job role 
  • Telephone numbers 
  • Email address 
  • Addresses 

For visitors to our website, this will also record the following: 

  • IP Address 
  • Account username 
  • Name  
  • Job role 

How do we use your personal data? 

Account management and contacting TCN

The most commonly and regular use of personal data will be when we contact you regarding our products and services. For operational purposes our tasks will include ordering processing, invoicing and other operational tasks associated with buying from TCN.

Events and Webinars

If you sign up to an event or webinar that is delivered by TCN we will gather personal information as part of the registration process. This information is used to track the event or webinar attendance, success of the event and to communicate to you any details before or after the event. We will not share any of your data with a 3rd party unless there is a lawful reason to do so.

Using our website

Every time you visit and navigate our website, we will store and log your visit to our website and gather information about your use. The unique identifier of your device that is connected to the internet. We may use this for the following:

  • Customising your experience when you interact with our website, providing you a personalised experience. 
  • Provide any maintenance and technical support to you. 
  • Provide updates in relation to, alerts, information on upgrades and updates to the website. 
  • We do generate logs and statics of how our website performs, we will use this data to make improvements. 
  • If you complete a contact form related to a product and/or service, we offer. 

Client Satisfaction Surveys

If you participate in any Client Satisfaction Surveys, we may use the data you provided as part of this survey to conduct marketing research to support efficiency and improvements in our business. Most of our business activities are anonymised, in some cases, your data will not be anonymised. We will not share any of your data with a 3rd party unless there is a lawful reason to do so.  

Marketing and Preferences 

TCN may contact you from time to time with information about products and services that may be of interest to you. All marketing emails that are sent follow the preferences set by you as a customer. You have the right to unsubscribe from Marketing emails, To do this click the unsubscribe link in the email and update your preferences.

We do not sell any of our marketing data to third parties. 

We purchase data from third parties in order to send targeted marketing. We ensure that any personal data obtained has been done so in a GDPR compliant way and if you would like further information on this, please reach out to legal@boxxe.com .

Applying for a job at TCN

If you apply for a job at TCN, you may provide us with a copy of your CV or with other relevant personal information.

Data protection regulations mean we will be classed as the data controller. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under the data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice. When applying for a role with TCN, the personal data we collect will be confirmed through the recruitment process.

TCN is the data controller for all personal data and/or special category data processed. We take security very seriously and measures are in place in line with our ISO 27001 standards.

For further information on this privacy policy please email DPO@totalcomputers.co.uk. For a subject access request please email sar@totalcomputers.co.uk  

Communication from TCN

If you are a current customer, TCN employees will be regularly contacting existing customers and other organisations for the purpose of discussing our products and services.

If you do not wish to be contacted and no longer wish to hear from TCN, you can request that you are added to our ‘Do not contact’ list by contacting our staff. We will need to retain minimum information such as address, email, employer, name and telephone. This to ensure this data will not be added back to our system.  

  • Emails sent will identify us as the sender. 
  • Emails sent to you for email marketing will include options to unsubscribe and update your preference centre and how you wish to be contacted. 
  • You may unsubscribe from our email lists. However, with the exception of emails regarding any legal notices such as quotes, orders, invoices and any legal notices that related to trading with us, as covered our standard terms and conditions. 

We will send emails that are from different domains in HTML and plain text formats. 

Do you share my information with other organisations? 

TCN is a provider of products and services, data may be shared within the Boxxe Group and with third parties as part of the contracted services. We may pass personal data to partners, suppliers, service providers, subcontractors, and other partners, which can be located worldwide. This is necessary to provide you with the products and services you transact through TCN.

In some circumstances, TCN will be the data controller for the processing and in others, TCN will be the data processor where the company processes personal data in providing the product and/or services on behalf of a client. We only process your data to the extent we believe we are legally required to do so.

This will depend on the nature of the processing; it will made clear from the contract and/or Terms and Conditions.

Whenever we share personal data, we take all reasonable steps in line with our ISO 27001 standards.

Website links

Our emails and website will contain links to other websites. Please be aware we are not responsible for the content or privacy of these websites. When you leave our website or click a link to another website from an email, ensure you have read and understood the other website's privacy policy. 

How long will you keep my information? 

TCN will hold information for as long as it is required based on your engagement, this is in accordance with GDPR relevant regulations. All feasible security measures are in place. Data is retained as long as they remain pertinent to the purpose for which we collected them. 

  • We hold your information for as long as it is required to complete activities. 
  • We have classification and processes in place depending on the type of information it is. 
  • Once data is no longer relevant, all data is destroyed by secure means.

What are my rights? 

  • You have the right to understand what data we hold about you and how your data is used. 
  • You have the right to update your data, we will make reasonable adjustments to keep your data up to date and enable you raise and rectify any personal data we hold about you. 
  • You have a right to access your data and ask for full details of the any information we hold about you. 
  • You have right to request for your personal information to be deleted. The right known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. In certain circumstances we might be unable to delete your information as this not always possible, where the UK law prohibits us from doing so.
  • You have a right to object use of your personal data. If you do not wish to be contacted and no longer wish to hear from TCN, you can request that you are added to our ‘Do not contact’ list by contacting our staff. We will need to retain minimum information such as; address, email, employer, name and telephone. This is to ensure this data will not be added back to our system.
  • If you have any concerns about this policy and have queries about our data protection procedures or wish to log a complaint, please contact TCN in the first instance, There after you have right to submit a complaint to the Supervisory Authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk
  • If you live in another country or territory located in the European Union or European Economic Area, you can raise a complaint with your national data protection regulator https://edpb.europa.eu/edpb_en  

Data transfer to third countries 

Data transferred from countries outside the UK are treated as third-party countries.

To enable TCN to provide products and services, data may be shared with third parties as part of the contracted services. We may pass personal data to partners, suppliers, service providers, subcontractors, and other partners, which can be located worldwide. This is necessary to provide you with the products and services you transact through TCN.

In some circumstances TCN will be the data controller for the processing and in others, TCN will be the data processor where the company processes personal data in providing the product and/or services on behalf of a client. We only process your data to the extent we believe we are legally required to do so. 

This will depend on the nature of the processing; it will made clear from the contract and/or Terms and Conditions.

Cookies and tracking 

TCN use cookies and pixels. Cookies are small files that a website places on your computer as you browse the web. Many websites and other services use cookies to ensure sessions are safe and to discover the use of a service.

An example of a cookie is web analytics to know if you are a returning or a new customer. A cookie is also used for logging securely into a website.

An example of pixel is when you log in to a website and search for an item or information. A pixel will be added in that area of the website to track if the login was successful and that you were able to search for what you are looking for. This is called analytics allowing TCN to track your journey through our website.

In compliance with legislation, a cookie audit has been conducted on our website. We utilise Google Analytics on our site to monitor and improve the site. No personal data is processed in this process.

HubSpot is used for contacting TCN. Personal data is processed in line with our privacy policy.

You are at liberty to turn off cookies in your browser, but this may impact adversely on your use of our website.

If you do not wish to be tracked, please adjust your cookie settings on the TCN cookie banner. 

Security

TCN will endeavour to ensure that all feasible measures are in place. Data is retained as long as they remain pertinent to the purpose for which we collected them. Once no longer relevant, all data are destroyed by secure means.

Who can I contact? 

For further information on this privacy policy please email DPO@totalcomputers.co.uk. For a subject access request please email sar@totalcomputers.co.uk.

Notification of changes 

TCN reserve the right to amend this policy at any time and the revised and updated policy will be applied.